Home Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Product categories

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy, based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), shall explain which personal data are collected in connection with the provision of our services, how we process, use and protect that data, for what purposes we use them, as well as your rights related to your data.
OUR FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLE IS PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Individuals’ privacy and personal data protection are human rights. At MIV d.d., we have a duty to care for individuals whose personal data we process and store.

Data means liability, and must only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.

MIV d.d. adheres to the following principles in order to protect the privacy of its clients:

  • We do not collect more data than necessary.
  • We do not use personal data for non-listed purposes.
  • We do not keep personal data if no longer needed.
  • We never sell, lend or distribute or disclose the personal data to public.
  • We do not share personal data with third parties without your knowledge.
  • We do not use any automated processing and decision-making or profiling.
  • We do not transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA.
  • We constantly ensure that personal data are safely stored.

It is important to read our Privacy Policy and we hope to your time taken and your attention. We have tried to make it as clear as possible and understandable to everyone, with the desire to maintain your full confidence in how we handle your personal data.
 

DATA CONTROLLER

 METALSKA INDUSTRIJA VARAŽDIN d.d., Metalska ulica 2, 42000 Varaždin (MIV d.d.) acts in relation to the personal data of you as a visitor our business partners and potential clients in the role of Data Controller, who determines the purposes and methods of processing your personal data and takes care of providing all the data processing security measures.

HOW AND WHAT DATA OF YOURS WE COLLECT?

We collect your data that you make available to us when you intend to enter into business cooperation or use our services, which are necessary to execute the contract, such as full name, address, contact data (email address, phone number), personal identification number (OIB), and we process them for the duration of our contractual relationship. This includes the information necessary for contracted products and services delivery, as well as the invoicing, the data proving the authority to conclude the contracts, and the data collected during communication with us (e.g. contact data).

If you apply for employment through our form on this website, we collect your resume and application and a certain set of your personal information, which significantly helps us find the most suitable job in our organization in accordance with your expertise and experience, and if we cannot hire you, we keep your data for another two years for the purposes of your possible employment in that period, and after that period only on the basis of your consent. Certainly, you have the right to request the deletion of your data and based on your request, we will permanently and securely delete and destroy your data, CVs, applications and documentation.

Although you can use our website without giving any personal data, after you contact us via our contact form or directly via our e-mail address, MIV d.d. shall collect information about you. Information you fill in (personal information such as your name, email address, organization) or send via direct email shall be processed and stored so that we can contact you and respond to your request. MIV d.d. shall not share your personal data with any third parties or allow them access.
To your initial inquiry via our contact form on the website or directly to our e-mail addresses, we will respond to your request. If further communication between you and MIV d.d. will not exist, after 6 months we will delete all your personal data.

If you are under 16 you must submit parental or holder’s consent before providing personal data.

We collect data about visitors to MIV d.d. and guests and other companies with business premises within MIV d.d. at the reception of MIV d.d. and retain these records for the next year in order to protect the legal and business-security interests of MIV d.d..

 MIV d.d. also uses a video surveillance system to protect the property and safety of MIV d.d. employees and business clients.It monitors exclusively the acceptable space of MIV d.d. on all business locations meaning the perimeters which are marked with clearly visible notices. Video surveillance footage shall be stored for a maximum of six months from the date of its creation and shall be permanently deleted after the specified period.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that help to customize web browser interface. For instance, cookies can be used to store registration data on a webpage so that the user does not have to re-enter it when they visit the webpage again. In order to operate our website properly , we use the necessary cookies to store anonymous information in our systems to ensure the functionality of the website without processing your personal information. Also, our site may install other cookies but only upon your consent, and if you give your consent you can always withdraw it later without any consequences for browsing our site.

 

 Our website uses the following cookies:

 

Mandatory cookie                   Duration        Description

apptoken                                 1 year            Website functionality

cmslog                                     1 day              Website functionality

Optional cookie                       Duration        Description

_ga                                           2 years          Google Analytics, to differentiate users for statistical purposes

_gat                                          1 day             Google Analytics, to slow down the submission of requests

_gid                                          1 day              Google Analytics, to differentiate users

collect                                      1 session         Google Analytics, to track visitor behavior

GPS                                          1 day                YouTube, GPS location tracking

IDE                                           1 year               Google DoubleClick, ad click tracking

test_cookie                              1 day                Checks if the browser supports cookies

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE                179 days            YouTube, an estimate of the data transfer rate of visitors

YSC                                           1 session           YouTube, to differentiate users for statistical purposes

yt-remote-cast-installed          1 session           YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

yt-remote-connected-devices  permanent       YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

yt-remote-device-id                 permanent       YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

yt-remote-fast-check-period   1 session           YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

yt-remote-session-app            1 session           YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

yt-remote-session-name         1 session           YouTube, stores parameters for viewing video content

AUTHORIZED EXTERNAL DATA PROCESSORS

We work with partners who help us to provide and improve our services and products and make our direct communication with you more effective. We provide access to your personal data to authorized external Data Processors for our company based on our explicit instructions and through contracts. These partners are required to respect strictly the obligation of confidentiality in accordance with these Rules, the contracts we signed with them and in accordance with the obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Our chosen external Data Processors are primarily partners and companies that provide us with IT support, business application maintenance, video surveillance systems maintenance, technical and physical protection, employee and property protection, business records secure storage, translation, legal services and other services in connection with the subject matter of our business, without which we would not be able to ensure the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you and to assure you a high level of quality of our services.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 We ensure that your personal data is protected from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that is transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. This shall be carried out through appropriate professional technical measures and carefully selected business partners.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are free to contact us at any time for a purpose of:

ACCESS to all personal data MIV d.d. has collected about you;

CORRECTIONS of the personal data MIV d.d has about you;

DELETE all personal data MIV d.d has collected about you,

RESTRICTION of the processing of your personal data by MIV d.d;

OBJECT to the processing of your personal data by MIV d.d, or

RECEIVE your personal data that MIV d.d has, for transfer to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please feel free to:

send a request via our contact form on the website or

send an email to: izastita.privatnosti@miv.hr , or

send your request to a postal address of MIV d.d., Metalska ulica 2, 42000 Varaždin.

At your request we shall respond as soon as possible and no later than one month from receipt of your request. If unable to secure confirmation of your identity we shall be free to request additional verification of your identity.


THE RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT TO THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

At any time, you can file a complaint directly to the competent supervisory authority, particularly in the EU country where you have a habitual residence, place of work or place of alleged breach, if you believe that our processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Direct contacts of the competent supervisory authority in the Republic of Croatia are:

AGENCIJA ZA ZAŠTITU OSOBNIH PODATAKA (AZOP)
CROATIAN PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AGENCY
Selska 136
HR – 10 000 Zagreb
Telephone: +385 1 4609 000
Fax: +385 1 4609 099
E-mail: azop@azop.hr
Web: http://www.azop.hr

IMPROVEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to periodically adjust and improve the text of this Privacy Policy, primarily to comply with legal changes, that is, changes in the purposes and methods of processing. However, we will not restrict your rights arising from this Privacy Policy or from the relevant legal regulations. In the event that there are changes that may affect your rights, we’ll inform you in due time and directly in an appropriate manner.

We regularly improve our Privacy Policy to improve the protection of your information.

This Privacy Policy was improved on July 28, 2020

News
All news Find out more about MIV News

Butterfly valve DN 2000 delivery

Read more
HYDROVALVES - AutoCAD Add-on

Valves elements with advanced functions

DOWNLOAD (87,4 MB) Instructions

Hydrovalves- AutoCAD Add-on is a parametric drawing tool which can be used for nodular and grey cast valves and water supply systems fittings and it works under AutoCAD graphic environment. All elements, have exact dimensions according to EN standard and they have been listed and elaborated on in Metalska industrija Varaždin d.d.

Get news from MIV!